STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EUEL FRANKLIN LOCKHART
[…] (3) grounds for believing entry has been refused. Id. at 698. In dicta, the Sixth Circuit observed that
“[e]ven if police officers possess a wholly lawful warrant for arrest or search, we believe the sudden,
unannounced breaking open of a dwelling, particularly in the nighttime, may not only violate the
[applicable] statutory terms . . . but also the ‘unreasonable’ search standard of the Fourth
Amendment.” Id. It is this language upon which the defendant relies in this case.
-3-
Here, Deputy Bates and Sergeant Crossnoe entered the defendant’s residence pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-107, which governs the authority of police officers to break
into a residence in order to effectuate an arrest. The statute provides as follows:
To make an arrest, either with or without a warrant, the officer may break
open any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house if, after notice of the
officer’s office, authority and purpose, the officer is refused admittance.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-107. Before an officer may make a forced entry into a residence, he must
give notice of his “office, authority and purpose.” Id. Our supreme court has previously determined
the statute does not violate the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Smith v. Tate,