Jason Craig DeMarcus v. State of Tennessee
[…] Under T.C.A. 37-1-134(c), once a juvenile is transferred to Criminal Court on one offense, any subsequent charges brought against the juvenile are to be filed directly in Criminal Court and the juvenile’s arrest, processing and trial are to occur exactly as they would if he or she were an adult. (emphasis added). 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134(c) provides: The transfer pursuant to subsection (a) terminates jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges; provided, that if a child transferred pursuant to this section is acquitted in criminal court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such charge or charges are dismissed in such court, this section shall not apply and the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction over such child. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). This language provides that unless the juvenile is acquitted of the charges or the charges are dismissed, the juvenile court has lost all jurisdiction over the juvenile from that point forward. Specifically, the criminal court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile regarding all subsequent charges and the juvenile has adult status for any and all subsequent proceedings. In the present case, the charge of attempted second degree murder was not dismissed by the prosecution or the trial judge, and the jury did not acquit the petitioner of such a charge. In fact, the jury found the petitioner guilty of a higher charge – attempted first degree murder – which by implication ensures that the petitioner is guilty of at least those elements for the lesser offenses of attempted second degree murder and aggravated assault. Moreover, the juvenile court found, prior to transferring the petitioner, that the nature of the offense was “a crime against a person alleged to have been committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner.” The juvenile court’s finding that the nature of the crimes surrounding this specific incident was premeditated indicates that, had the case been remanded to juvenile court, it would have likely found the charge of attempted first degree murder also a sufficient basis for transferring the