Carolyn Attaway v. Denver Attaway
[…] Our review, on appeal, is de novo upon the record, with a presumption of correctness as to the Trial Court's factual determinations, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Rule 13(d), T.R.A.P.; Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). The Trial Court’s conclusions of law, however, are accorded no such presumption. Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 35 (Tenn. 1996). Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-110 provides that “[a]ctions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state” are to be “commenced within ten years after the cause of action accrued.” At issue before us is whether this statute is applicable to this case.