Daniel Sherwood v. Microsoft
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-102 (emphasis added). In addition to criminal sanctions, the law provides a civil remedy to “Any person who is injured or damaged by such arrangement.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-106. Unlike the federal statute and many state statutes modeled thereon, Tennessee’s statute has never included the “any person injured in his business or property” language. Combined with the use of the word “consumer” in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-25-101 and -102, the statute clearly reflects an intent to protect and provide a remedy to individuals who are the ultimate consumers. -34- That conclusion is strengthened by other language in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-106 that allows recovery of “the full consideration or sum paid by the person for any goods, . . . the sale of which is controlled by such combination or trust” (emphasis added). In addition, that recovery is to be had “from any person operating such trust or combination.” There is no requirement that the consideration be paid directly from the injured consumer to the person operating the trust.