Daniel Sherwood v. Microsoft
[…] “The language of the Act shows that its reach was to be limited to conduct that defrauds or deceives consumers or others.” 550 N.E.2d at 986. 39 Along with a number of other states, Tennessee also adopted the approach of listing certain prohibited practices and including a general “any other p ractice that is unfair or deceptive” provision. The TC PA lists some thirty- three specific acts that constitute unfair or dece ptive acts or p ractices, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b), all of which involve some form of misrepresentation about goods or services. In addition, there is a general catchall, “engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Tenn.