KEVIN JULIAN JOHNSON v. DONNA COLE JOHNSON
[…] Code Annotated section 39-13-604, no Tennessee law prohibited recording and dissemination of
cordless telephone transmissions. Under this Act, “ ‘[c]ordless telephone’ means a two-way, low
power communication system consisting of two (2) parts, a ‘base’ unit which connects to the public
switched telephone network and a handset or ‘remote’ unit, that are connected by a radio link and
authorized by the federal communications system to operate in the frequency bandwidths reserved
for cordless telephones.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-604(a)(3). This statute further provides that
“[n]o recording of a protected communication, or any information contained therein, may be used
in evidence unless such recording was obtained in accordance with the provisions of this section;
provided, that nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the introduction of evidence
derived independently from sources other than the record.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-604(f)(7).
Kevin Johnson’s sister and brother-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. Dotson, lived across the street from
Mrs. Johnson. They used a police-type scanner to intercept the telephone conversations between
Mrs. Johnson and Mr. Harbison and other friends of Mrs. Johnson.