State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Wayne Dudley
[…] Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. While the trier of fact must be able to “determine from the proof that all other reasonable theories except that of guilt are excluded,” case law provides that “a criminal offense may be established exclusively by circumstantial evidence.” State v. Jones, 901 S.W.2d 393, 396 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); see also, e.g., State v. Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d 896, 899-900 (Tenn. 1987). Turning to the language of the aggravated assault statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102, in pertinent part, provides that “[a] person commits aggravated assault who: (1) [i]ntentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: . . . (B) [u]ses or displays a deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(B). According to the language of the defendant’s indictment, the relevant portion of section 39-13-101 refers to causing another bodily injury. See id. § 39-13-101(a)(1).