STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONALD CLARK
[…] Beca use
the defenda nt’s trial was conducted on Ap ril 24, 2001, the statutory section transcribed above is controlling of the
defendant’s case.
-4-
Id. This Court has found that under part (a) of the Burns test, aggravated assault qualifies as a lesser-
included offense of especially aggravated robbery because all of the elements of aggravated assault
are included in the definition of especially aggravated robbery. See State v. Jason C. Carter, No.
M1998-00798-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL 515930, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Apr. 27,
2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102 defines aggravated assault, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
(2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a) (emphasis added). As noted above, the trial court in the instant
case instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of aggravated assault committed intentionally
or knowingly.