JASON KIM, ET AL. v. NANCY BOUCHER
[…] motion for directed verdict/JNOV which alleges negligence on the
part of the plaintiff. The question now is not whether the plaintiff
was guilty of any negligence that proximately caused the resulting
injuries. Instead, the question is: assuming that both plaintiff and
defendant have been found guilty of negligent conduct that
proximately caused the injuries, was the fault attributable to plaintiff
equal to or greater than the fault attributable to the defendant.
(Footnote omitted).
Eaton, 891 S.W.2d 590.
The trial court found Jason in violation of T.C.A. § 55-8-173 (1998), and Memphis City
ordinance 21-14, addressing the use of roller skates and coasters in the roadway. T.C.A. § 55-8-173
reads in pertinent part:
(c) No person shall play on a highway other than upon the
sidewalk thereof, within a city or town, or in any part of a highway
-6-
outside the limits of a city or town, or use thereon roller skates,
coasters or any similar vehicle or toy or article on wheels or a runner,
except in such areas as may be specially designated for that purpose
by local authorities.
The record reflects that Jason was merely propelling himself behind one pedestrian and in
front of another, perhaps technically violating the statute. However, although there may be sufficient
evidence from which a jury could conclude that Jason did violate the statue, whether Jason’s conduct