State of Tennessee v. Ricky Blair
[…] The defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal was denied. He was convicted, inter alia, of attempted second degree murder. His motion for a new trial, in which he raised the issue that the evidence was insufficient to support an attempted second degree murder conviction, was overruled. Elements of the Crime We now must determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was sufficient for a rational jury to determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the elements of attempted second degree murder were met. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 defines attempt as: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense. -6- (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-210(a) defines second degree murder as: (1) A knowing killing of another; or (2) A killing of another which results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug when such drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user.