State of Tennessee v. Ricky Blair
[…] (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense. -6- (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-210(a) defines second degree murder as: (1) A knowing killing of another; or (2) A killing of another which results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug when such drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user. A person acts knowingly, with respect to a result of the person’s conduct, when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Tenn Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b). One commits second degree murder if one knowingly tries to kill another and succeeds in doing so.