ET AL. v. EDWARD SELLERS, ET AL.
[…] The trial court is instructed to include in such
award an entry of judgment against Mr. Sellers in accordance with this opinion.
Wrongful Death Award
Mrs. Scott contends that the trial court’s award of $700,000 in damages pursuant to the
wrongful death statute was insufficient and against the preponderance of the evidence. In reviewing
nonjury verdicts, unless the evidence preponderates against the court’s findings, we must affirm the
trial court’s judgment absent error of law. See Squibb v. Smith, 948 S.W.2d 752 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1997); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d).
Section 20-5-113 of the Tennessee Code governs what damages are recoverable in wrongful
death cases. That section provides for recovery of “the mental and physical suffering, loss of time,
and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages
resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death
consequent upon the injuries received.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 (1994).
At trial, Mrs. Scott introduced the expert testimony of Dr. John Knepper and of Dr. Thomas
Depperschmidt. Dr. Knepper testified to the cause of Dalton’s death and to the reasonableness and
necessity of the medical bills incurred for Dalton’s treatment.