STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KENNETH LEE ENGLAND
[…] doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). We do not reweigh
the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all
reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d
-3-
542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about
witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-510(a) (Supp. 2002) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms
or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding, judge, . . .
juror or former juror by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything
the witness, judge, . . . or juror did in an official capacity as witness,
judge, . . . or juror.
Taken in the light most favorable to the state, the evidence shows that Vicky England notified
the authorities about the defendant’s repeatedly sending her threatening letters from prison, triggered