State of Tennessee v. Wendell Ray Williams
[…] Id. at 469. If a trial court improperly omits a lesser included offense instruction, then constitutional harmless error analysis applies and this court must determine if, beyond a reasonable doubt, the error did not affect the outcome of the trial. State v. Ely, 48 S.W.3d 710, 725 (Tenn. 2001). “In making this determination, a reviewing court should conduct a thorough examination of the record, including the evidence presented at trial, the defendant’s theory of defense, and the verdict returned by the jury.” State v. Allen, 69 S.W.3d 181, 191 (Tenn. 2002). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4) prohibits a defendant from knowingly possessing a controlled substance with the intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell the controlled substance. Under Tenn. Code Ann § 39-11-403(a), facilitation of a felony occurs if a person, “knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), . . . knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” After the defendant testified, the defense asked the trial court to instruct the jury on facilitation. The following exchange then occurred: [The state]: Judge, I think that Mr. Williams’ testimony was that he didn’t know what was going on.