State of Tennessee v. Carlton Lee McAlister
[…] Furthermore, the jury witnessed the defendant perform field sobriety tests on videotape. The defendant admitted to taking a prescription sleep-aid and drinking one beer earlier, before getting in his car and driving down Patsy Lane within the trailer park. The defendant stated that he became drowsier by the minute as he drove down Patsy Lane and during the field sobriety tests. The defendant further argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his DUI conviction, because he was not on a public road and was driving his vehicle on his own private driveway. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a) provides that it is unlawful to drive under the influence on any of “the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large.” “A jury verdict approved by the trial judge accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the State’s theory.” State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983).