State of Tennessee v. Carlton Lee McAlister
[…] Townsend, 525 S.W.2d 842, 843 (Tenn. 1975). In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court does not reweigh or reevaluate the evidence. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). A verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence from the defendant and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and on appeal, the defendant’s burden is to demonstrate why the evidence is insufficient to support his guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (2000); State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). -6- Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or (2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.”2 In the instant case, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, sufficient evidence exists to establish the defendant was under the influence while operating his vehicle.