STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD DEWAYNE JORDAN
[…] moved his hand in a forward and backward motion. This proof definitely satisfies beyond a
reasonable doubt each of the aforementioned necessary elements. As such, this portion of the
defendant’s sufficiency issue lacks merit.
The offense supporting the second aggravated sexual battery conviction allegedly occurred
around the fall of 1990. Therefore, the statutes outlined above had been repealed and replaced by
those found in title 39, chapter 13, part 5 of the code; however, the substance thereof remained
essentially the same. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504(a) defines
aggravated sexual battery as “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the
defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the circumstances listed in § 39-13-502(a).” Id. § 39-
13-504(a) (Supp. 1990). Section 39-13-502(a)(4) directly tracks the language of the repealed statute
by providing as one of these circumstances that “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”
Id. § 39-13-502(a)(4) (Supp. 1990).