STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD DEWAYNE JORDAN
[…] 117(b). Finding no indication in the record that the trial court did this regarding trial count two, we
remand this matter to the trial court for re-sentencing involving these comparative calculations.
This concern is not present with the defendant’s sentence arising out of trial count four. The
proof regarding this offense indicates that the crime occurred in the fall of 1990, well after the
effective date of the 1989 Sentencing Reform Act. We, therefore, analyze this allegation in keeping
with the mandates of this portion of our code and related case law.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(d) in pertinent part provides that “[w]hen
reviewing sentencing issues . . . , the appellate court shall conduct a de novo review on the record
of such issues. Such review shall be conducted with a presumption that the determinations made by
the court from which the appeal is taken are correct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d). “However,
the presumption of correctness which accompanies the trial court’s action is conditioned upon the
affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all
relevant facts and circumstances.” State v.