STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD DEWAYNE JORDAN
[…] intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or defendant’s
intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of
sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-2-602(10) (Supp. 1988). This same section defined
3
The dates provided as the possible range of time during which this offense occurred are “between September
1, 198 9 and October 31, 198 9.” W e note that November 1, 1989, served as the effective date for changes in the statutes
regarding sexual offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13–501 to -515 (Su pp. 1 989 ).
-3-
“intimate parts” as “includ[ing] the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a
human being.” Id. § 39-2-602(5) (Supp. 1988).
With this background we return to the facts relating to the first of the aggravated sexual
battery convictions. Both the victim and her father identified her date of birth as being October 4,