Dunlap v. Fortress Corp. and Covenant Health
[…] authority of Olson v. Molzen, 558 S.W.2d 429 (Tenn. 1977).

               We pretermit the issue based on Molzen and conclude that the dispositive issue in this
case is whether Tenn. Code Ann.§47-18-301 et seq. renders the exculpatory clause in this case
unenforceable.

                Subsequent to Empress Health and Beauty Spa, Inc., and Petry, the Tennessee
Legislature passed legislation regarding health clubs as a part of the Consumer Protection Act, Tenn.
Code Ann. §47-18-301 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. §47-18-303 states that a health club agreement
which fails to conform to the requirements of the statute “shall be unenforceable against the buyer”.


                 The statute’s definition section, Tenn. Code Ann. §47-18-301 defines a “health club”
as “any enterprise organized for profit, however styled, which offers on a regular, full time basis
services or facilities for the development or preservation of physical fitness through exercise, weight
control, or athletics.” The record demonstrates that this is precisely the type of facility that defendant


                                                   -2-
was operating, and defendant is a for-profit corporation. However, Tenn. Code Ann. §47-18-