STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CURTIS HALLIMAN
[…] by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors, (6) any statements the defendant wishes
to make in the defendant's behalf about sentencing, and (7) the potential for rehabilitation or
treatment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(a), (b), -103(5) (1997) and (Supp. 2002); State v.
Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).
A defendant who “is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class
C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the
absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (1997). However, a
defendant who commits “the most severe offenses, possess[es] a criminal histor[y] evincing a clear
disregard for the laws and morals of society, and [has failed] past efforts at rehabilitation” does not
enjoy the presumption. See id. § 40-35-102(5), (6) (1997); State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435, 440
(Tenn. 2001). Furthermore, the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation or lack thereof should be