Sweatt v. Bd. of Paroles
[…] The procedural framework for review under the writ of certiorari appears in sections 27-9-10l through 27-9-114 of the Tennessee Code. See Fairhaven Corp. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm’n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976). Section 27-9-104 of the Tennessee Code provides, “[t]he petition shall be addressed to the presiding chancellor and shall name as defendants the particular board or commission and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before the board or commission, and who do not join as petitioners.” Tenn. Code Ann., § 27-9-104 (1998) (emphasis added). It is clear from the above section that writs of certiorari challenging decisions by the Tennessee Board of Paroles should name only the Board as a respondent. Accordingly, it was not error for the lower court to deny Mr.