Sweatt v. Bd. of Paroles
[…] Sweatt’s motion to amend his complaint and granting the Board of Paroles’ motion to dismiss. Moreover, the lower court ordered the matter dismissed as frivolous pursuant to section 41-21-804 of the Tennessee Code. On September 24, 1999, Mr. Sweatt filed a Notice of Appeal. Law and Analysis The appellant lists four issues for our review, and we will consider each in turn. I. First, the appellant asserts that the lower court erred in dismissing his complaint because he had outstanding court costs from prior suits. Section 41-21-812 of the Tennessee Code states: Filing of subsequent lawsuits not permitted until expenses paid - (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs, and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until such prior fees, taxes, costs, and other expenses are paid in full. (b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 (1999). -2- The court below initially dismissed this matter pursuant to the above-cited section. It specifically found that Mr. Sweatt had outstanding costs of $52.50 in Cause No. 96-1100-III of Davidson County Chancery Court and $48.50 in Cause No. 96-3661-I of Davidson County Chancery Court.