State of Tennessee v. Jason R. Garner
[…] III. Filing Notice of Sentence Enhancement The Appellant argues that he should be granted a new sentencing hearing because the State’s notice to seek enhanced punishment was not received until the second day of voir dire. The Appellant contends that this does not comply with the notice requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-202(a) and Rule 12.3 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure. According to the Appellant’s interpretation of these rules, the State was required to give notice of enhancement factors at least ten days before trial. We find this argument misplaced. Under section 40-35-202(a), “[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general should file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1997). By its very terms, this statute only applies in situations in which the State seeks to have the court sentence a defendant in a greater range, not situations in which the State seeks to have the court enhance a sentence within a range. State v. Vickie R. Herron and Wanda L. Griffin, No. 02C01-9702-CR-00067 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Dec. 31, 1998). In fact, section 40-35-202(b) states that “[i]n all cases following a finding of guilt, the court may require that . . . the district attorney general file a statement with the court setting forth any enhancement or mitigating factors the district attorney general believes should be considered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(b)(1) (1997). Thus, section 40-35-202 clearly allows the filing of enhancement factors “after a finding of guilt.”