IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Ct. App.
1995). Accordingly, a plaintiff should not take a summary judgment motion lightly. See Poling v.
Goins, 713 S.W.2d 305, 308 (Tenn. 1986). Rather than resting on their pleadings, a plaintiff must
respond with appropriate evidentiary materials demonstrating that there is a genuine issue of fact for
trial. Fowler v. Happy Goodman Family, 575 S.W.2d 496, 498 (Tenn. 1978); Dellinger v. Pierce,
848 S.W.2d 654, 656 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992).
II.
A plaintiff’s burden of proof in a medical malpractice case is governed by statute. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) (1980) requires the plaintiff to present evidence of “[t]he recognized
standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof . . . that the
defendant practices in the community in which he [or she] practices . . . at the time the alleged injury
or wrongful action occurred.” Establishing this standard of care and a health care provider’s
deviation from that standard generally requires expert proof. See Moon v. St. Thomas Hosp., 983
S.W.2d 225, 229 (Tenn. 1998); Cardwell v. Bechtol, 724 S.W.2d 739, 754 (Tenn. 1987); Jennings
v. Case, 10 S.W.3d 625, 627 (Tenn. Ct.