State of Tennessee v. Tommy William Davis
[…] State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Nor may this court substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence. Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 305, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956). Without any citation to the record in this case, the defendant argues in his brief that the state “failed to provide even a scintilla of proof as to the knowledge or intent on the part of [the defendant].” Therefore he reasons, in a similar and conclusory fashion, that his theft conviction must be set aside. Code section 39-14-103 defines theft of property as occurring “if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (1997). With this statute, the legislature eliminated the previous distinctions among the various criminal appropriations in favor of one theft statute. See id. § 39-14-101 (1997), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.