STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RENNE EFREN ARELLANO
[…] Christopher
Todd Brown, No. M1999-00691-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Mar. 9, 2000), that
aggravated assault is not a lesser included offense of attempted first degree murder. Moreover, we
are constrained to note that no appellate court of this state has held, under any lesser included test,
that aggravated assault is a lesser included offense of attempted first degree murder. State v. Trusty,
919 S.W.2d 305, 311-312 (Tenn. 1996), overruled by State v. Dominy, 6. S.W.3d 472, 475 (Tenn.
2
W e would also acknowledge that Tennessee Code A nnotated § 40-3-103 pro vides: “All violations of the
criminal laws may, with the consent of the accused and the accused’s attorney and of the court, be prosecuted upon the
filing of an information.” Moreover, Rule 7(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure prohibits the amendment
of an ind ictment, presentmen t, or inform ation if an additional or different offense is thereb y charged.
-3-
1999).