Matter of Fannie Barnhill
[…] In essence, Contestant asserts that there must be an order transferring the case from the probate jurisdiction of the court to the chancery jurisdiction. Contestant avers that since no such order was entered, the matter never advanced beyond the strictly probate function of the court and the trial court never acquired jurisdiction to try the will contest. On the other hand Ms. Lawson asserts Ms. Rice invoked the jurisdiction of the chancery court in filing her will contest and that her assertion that chancery court lacked jurisdiction is without merit. T.C. A. § 32-4-109 states: Trials upon validity of wills– Jurisdiction of courts.– Any court of record having probate jurisdiction, whether a chancery court or other court of record established by private or public act, has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to conduct trials upon the validity of wills, all in the same manner and to the same extent as prescribed in this chapter for circuit courts, except that no certificate of the contest or certificate of the verdict and judgment shall be required in the absence of any referral to another court.