TAYLOR MEHRHOFF COMPANY, ET AL. v. BARBARA A. MCDANIEL,
[…] Since this case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon
the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the
evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. See Tenn. R. App.
P. 13(d). Based upon our review of the record in this case, we cannot say that the evidence
preponderates against the findings of the trial court, and therefore, affirm those findings.
The chancery court has jurisdiction to resolve disputes regarding property lines under T.C.A.
§ 16-11-106, which states:
(a) The chancery court has jurisdiction to hear and determine
all cases in which the boundary line or lines of adjoining or
contiguous tracts of land is one, or the only, question at issue in the
case.
(b) In all such cases a complete deraignment of title by the
complainant from a state grant or common source of title shall not be
required as in ejectment cases, but it shall be sufficient to establish
title in complainant where the complainant proves clearly that the
complainant is the true owner of the lands described in the
complainant's bill.
-8-
T.C.A. § 16-11-106 (1994). Under this section, the party seeking to establish title to property must
prove either that he owns or has become entitled to ownership of the disputed land by clear proof.
See Ozment v. Rice, 1986 WL 7867, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986) (citing Carr v. Wilbanks, 324