McCarter and Defendant were the only two people inside the residence. The proof in the record supports the jury’s conclusion that Defendant knowingly caused bodily injury to McCarter by the use of a knife. Defendant contends that the jury should have found that she stabbed McCarter in self- defense. The issue of self-defense is a question of fact for the jury’s determination. State v. Clifton, 880 S.W.2d 737, 743 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). The jury, by its verdict, rejected Defendant’s claim of self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to -5- protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. In this case, evidence was introduced to support Defendant’s theory of self-defense. The proof shows that Defendant was unarmed when she entered her house.