STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN A. CARTER, SR.
[…] deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(10) (Supp.
2002). The court found three mitigating factors appropriate. These are relative to (1) the defendant’s
assistance to the authorities following the crime, (2) the unusual circumstances under which the
offense was committed, indicating that the defendant likely lacked a sustained intent to violate the
law, and (3) the defendant’s favorable background, including his work and educational histories and
his lack of prior criminal convictions.2 See id. § 40-35-113(10), (11), (13) (1997).
The defendant claims that the court should have applied further mitigation to his
sentence because “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal
conduct, though failing to establish a defense.” Id. § 40-35-113(3) (1997). The court made findings
that the defendant’s conduct was not justified, that the defendant used excessive and deadly force
on a much smaller and already subdued victim, and that the extent of the defendant’s anger far