Holley v. Haehl
[…] It is likewise undisputed that Mr. Haehl’s claim to the property dates back approximately ten to eleven years. The trial court’s order finding adverse possession did not designate any length of time for the possession, but in view of the length of Mr. Haehl’s possession, it appears that the trial court was 1 All of the deeds of conveyance referred to in this opinion were duly recorded in the Register’s Office of Giles County, Tennessee. 2 Mr. Holley is now deceased. initially relying upon the seven-year period set out in T.C.A. § 28-2-101 (1980), which provides: 28-2-101. Adverse possession - State conveyance. - (a) Any person having had, by himself or those through whom he claims, seven (7) years’ adverse possession of any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, granted by this state or the state of North Carolina, holding by conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance of title, purporting to convey an estate in fee, without any claim by action at law or in equity commenced within that time and effectually prosecuted against him, is vested with a good and indefeasible title in fee to the land described in his assurance of title. (b) No title shall be vested by virtue of such adverse possession, unless such conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance of title shall have been recorded in the register’s office for the county or counties in which the land lies during the full term of said seven (7) years’ adverse possession. T.C.A. § 28-2-101 (1980)(emphasis added). If, in fact, the trial court was relying on T.C.A. § 28-2-101 as the basis for its holding, we must respectfully disagree. As previously noted, Mr. Haehl stipulated that the description in his deed did not include the disputed area; thus, he did not have registered assurance of title necessary to perfect title by seven years of adverse possession.