STATE OF TENNESSEE v. COREY MICKENS, CHRISTOPHER SMITH,
[…] [eyewitness] did not see Mullen hitting or kicking the
victim, a rational trier of fact could find that defendant
was accountable because he was not merely present
during the beating. Id. at 552.
We conclude, likewise, that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the convictions of Smith,
Dixon, and Jones for the first degree premeditated murder of Marshall Shipp.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence for Mickens’ Conviction for
First Degree Murder in the Perpetration of Kidnapping
Mickens was convicted of first degree murder in the perpetration of kidnapping as defined
in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202. That statute reads in part:
(a) First degree murder is:
(2) A killing of another committed in the perpetration of or
attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, arson, rape, robbery,
burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child
neglect or aircraft piracy.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (1997). Kidnapping occurs when one “knowingly removes or
confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty . . . [u]nder
circumstances exposing the other person to substantial risk of bodily injury.”