STATE OF TENNESSEE v. COREY MICKENS, CHRISTOPHER SMITH,
[…] Id. at *9 (footnote omitted).
-14-
We conclude that the reasonable doubt instruction was adequate and, thus, applying the
considerations set out in Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d at 641-42, determine that this issue cannot be raised
on appeal, for the trial court did not err in its reasonable doubt instruction, much less commit plain
error.
C. Facilitation
Smith and Jones argue that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on facilitation as
to first degree murder and especially aggravated kidnapping. Neither presented this issue in his
motion for new trial.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) defines facilitation:
A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony
if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but
without the intent required for criminal responsibility under §
39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance
in the commission of the felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (1997).
Facilitation is a lesser-included offense of both first degree murder and especially aggravated
kidnapping. State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 470 (Tenn. 1999). However, that fact does not
necessitate it should be charged to the jury.