DIANA LYNN STINNETT v. JACK STINNETT
[…] Wife’s first issue - whether trial courts have discretion to deny interest upon
judgments because of equitable considerations - is purely a question of law. We review the decision
of the Trial Court to exercise it discretion based upon equitable considerations de novo with no
presumption of correctness.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121 provides that “[i]nterest on judgments, including
decrees, shall be computed at an effective rate of ten percent (10%) per annum, except as may be
otherwise provided or permitted by statute. . . .” (emphasis added). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122
provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the
court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”
(emphasis added). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121, relied on by the Trial Court, provides broad
discretion for a trial court in making an equitable division and distribution of marital property in all
actions for divorce or separate support and maintenance. In this case, the Trial Court attempted to