State of Tennessee v. Randy Ray and Bobby Pryor
[…] See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Tennessee’s vandalism statute provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent is guilty of an offense under this section.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a) (1997). “‘Damage,’” for the purposes of the statute, “includes, but is not limited to: (A) [d]estroying . . . property; or (B) [t]ampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner[.]” Id. § 39-14-408(b)(1)(A)-(B). The statute further provides that “[a]cts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106 (a)(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105.” Id. § 39-14-408(c)(1).