State of Tennessee v. Robert S. Neal
[…] See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Any questions about the credibility of the witnesses were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Vehicular homicide by intoxication is “the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a)(2). Section 55-10-401 prohibits, in pertinent part, a person from driving on the public roads and highways while under “the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system.” Id. § 55-10- 401(a)(1); see also § 39-13-213(a)(2) (providing that intoxication for purposes of the vehicular homicide statute includes both alcohol and drug intoxication).