State of Tennessee v. Robert S. Neal
[…] (Emphasis added). The state correctly points out that the defendant was charged with two counts of child endangerment, § 55-10- 414, which are within the chapter referenced in § 55-10-407(a). Also, the statute proscribing vehicular homicide by intoxication requires the state to prove that the victim’s death was “the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.” Id. § 39-13-213(a)(2). Section 55-10-401(a)(1), which prohibits a person from driving on the public roads and highways while under “the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system,” also falls within chapter ten of title fifty-five. Section 55-10- 406, which relates to implied consent and the consequences of refusing a blood test, states that the provisions of that section do not affect the admissibility of lawfully obtained blood tests in vehicular homicide cases.