ROBERT L. WILKS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] petitioner alleged that his 25 convictions for "mishandling of dead body" were void because there
was no such offense. After the state filed a motion to dismiss, the petitioner requested the
appointment of counsel, which the trial court denied.1
In its motion to dismiss, the state argued that mishandling a dead body was a common law
misdemeanor and that common law offenses in Tennessee were in full force and effect until the
adoption of the 1989 Act, effective November 1 of that year. The state alleged that Tennessee Code
Annotated section 16-10-102 (1989) empowered the circuit court which entered the judgment, with
"exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either as common law or by statute,
unless otherwise expressly provided by statute." The trial court dismissed the petition, concluding
that because this court had recognized the validity of the common law offense in its 1990 opinion
affirming the petitioner's convictions, the petitioner was not entitled to relief from the misdemeanor
convictions.