State v. Patty Grissom
[…] II. Analysis A. Motion to Suppress In her brief, the appellant summarizes her first issue by stating that “the trial court should have conducted an evidentiary hearing before denying her motion to suppress” the contraband discovered in the vehicle. In her response to the State’s brief, the appellant argued in a reply brief that she “did raise objections regarding propriety of the search and reliability of [the] K-9 unit during the course of testimony in General Sessions Court.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a)(1) (2000) provides that “[a]ny party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.” Such appeal “shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.” Id. at (c). Upon de novo review, “[t]he Circuit Court is not concerned with what took place in the lower court; the matter is tried as if no other hearing had occurred.” State v.