IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] summary judgment is inappropriate in eminent domain condemnation proceedings is self-defeating.
As noted above, these are questions of statutory construction, construction of statutes is a question
of law, and questions of law are appropriate for summary judgment.
In addressing the second issue, Defendant correctly argues that T.C.A. § 29-17-
404(a), which reads, “[t]he ultimate amount of compensation shall be determined pursuant to chapter
16 of this title,” requires application of chapter 16 of that title to determine damages. However,
-4-
Defendant turns to T.C.A. § 29-16-113(a) to argue that the jury of view is solely responsible for
assessing incidental damages. The statute reads, “[t]he jury will then proceed to examine the ground,
and may hear testimony, but no argument of counsel, and set apart, by metes and bounds, a sufficient
quantity of land for the purposes intended, and assess the damages occasioned to the owner thereby.”
The damages assessed are undisputed, and not on appeal. Defendant argues that this wording shows
that the Legislature intended for the jury of view to assess incidental damages as well as
compensation for the property and improvements, and that such assessment is solely a question of