State of Tennessee v. Danial R. Willcutt
[…] Id. Aggravated sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact” between a defendant and a victim, who is less than thirteen years old. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is defined as: the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). The “intimate parts” include “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. at (2). During the trial, the prosecution asked M.B. to indicate the areas where he was forced to touch Rebecca Willcutt.