SHAUN LAMONT HEREFORD v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] previous petition and proceedings be presented); see also Cox, 53 S.W.3d at 292. Thus, even though
our Code sets forth no statute of limitations for quests to obtain a writ of habeas corpus, treating the
petitioner’s proceeding as one in habeas corpus is not beneficial to him.
As an aside, we note that we have considered whether Code section 29-21-104
compelled the trial court to consider habeas corpus relief, despite the petitioner’s noncompliance
with the requirements for habeas corpus proceedings. Section 29-21-104 provides that when a court
with powers to issue the writ “has evidence, from a judicial proceeding, that any person within the
jurisdiction of such court . . . is illegally imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, it is the duty of such
court . . . to issue . . . the writ . . ., although no application has been made therefor.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-21-104 (2000). However, in the present case, the record before us belies the petitioner’s
contention that his June 21, 1994 plea petition did not include charges that became the bases for