State of Tennessee v. Shaun Lamont Hereford
[…] As an aside, we note that we have considered whether Code section 29-21-104 compelled the trial court to consider habeas corpus relief, despite the petitioner’s noncompliance with the requirements for habeas corpus proceedings. Section 29-21-104 provides that when a court with powers to issue the writ “has evidence, from a judicial proceeding, that any person within the jurisdiction of such court . . . is illegally imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, it is the duty of such court . . . to issue . . . the writ . . ., although no application has been made therefor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-104 (2000).