JAMES CARTER v. FRED J. RANEY, WARDEN
[…] holding an evidentiary hearing. While Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-204 allows for the
appointment of counsel in habeas cases when necessary, nothing in the record indicated that counsel
was necessary in this case. There is no constitutional right to counsel in a habeas corpus proceeding.
Denton v. State, No. 03C01-9712-CR-00536, 1999 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 493, at *3 (citing
Weatherly v. State, 704 S.W. 2d 730, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1985)). Additionally, Tennessee Code
1
Tenn essee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 states: “Grounds for Writ.- Any person imprisoned or restrained
of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in section 29-21-102 (Federal prisoners)[”], may
prosecute a writ of ha beas corp us to inq uire into the cause of suc h imprisonm ent and restraint.
-2-
Annotated section 29-21-109 allows for the refusal of the writ with only a brief endorsement as to
the reasons why.