U. S. Fidelity & Guaranty v. Waco Contractors, Inc.
[…] Coverage for an accident is not at issue here. Under the facts of this case, T.C.A. § 50-6-104 does not require a strict application to this contract dispute between a corporate employer and an insurance company. It is clear from the plain wording of T.C.A. § 50-6-103(a) that the intent of the exclusion procedure is “that any employee who is a corporate officer of the employer shall not be bound” under the workers’ compensation act to “accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury or death.”