IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 00171 (Tenn.Crim.App. at Jackson) (Jan. 26, 1996). In addition, petitioner’s reliance
on Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-229 is also to no avail since said statute provides that
good time and honor time credits cannot reduce mandatory sentences.
For reasons not apparent in the record, the Department of Corrections has awarded Appellant
165 prisoner performance sentence credits under Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-230.
However, since no party is complaining about these particular credits, they will not be further
noticed.
As to mandatory parole, under former Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-3614 (now
section 40-28-117), Appellant is not eligible for such parole. The statute provides: “Prisoners
serving a determinate or indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of over ten (10) years as fixed
by the court shall be paroled by the board six (6) months prior to the completion of the maximum
term of sentence less credit for good and honor time.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3614 (1975
replacement) (emphasis added). Appellant began to serve his sentence on January 11, 1976 when
he was arrested and would not be eligible for mandatory parole until six months prior to the
completion of his determinate 99 year sentence.