State of Tennessee v. William A. Marshall
[…] (b)

                We now consider the defendant’s claim that the requirement of sex offender treatment
as a condition of probation was impossible to perform and should not, therefore, be enforced. Again,
we disagree.

               Although the evidence convincingly shows that the outpatient treatment program was
not capable of being completed within the first two years, the defendant did not appeal the trial
court’s 1999 ruling that resulted in the two-year extension of his probation. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-401(a) (appeals may be had from the imposition of the manner of service of a sentence if
the appeal is “taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal
cases”); Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a) (to be timely, notice of appeal must be filed “within 30 days after the
date of entry of the judgment appealed from”). The evidence in the 2001 revocation proceeding,
however, does not convincingly show that the outpatient program could not be completed in a total