Williams v. Bell
[…] (b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. (c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement. 1 The prohibition against filing subsequent lawsuits before paying the costs associated with malicious or frivolous lawsuits is not absolute. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-21-812(b) reads “[a] court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.” -3- On appeal, Mr. Williams claims that he furnished the chancery court with the information required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-201-805. We have found in the record a single affidavit by Mr. Williams containing such information for one case only, Williams v.