Harris v. Hensley
[…] Mr. Harris also points out that SCCF is operated under a contract between CCA and the Tennessee Department of Correction, and that its operations are therefore subject to Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-21-101, et seq. He claims that the Disciplinary Board is in direct violation of Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-24-110(5) for taking disciplinary action against state prisoners. This legal conclusion is not a “material factual allegation” that the trial court is obligated to consider as true when ruling on a Rule 12.02(6) motion. See Dobbs v. Guenther, 846 S.W.2d 270 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992). Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-24-110(5) forbids the delegation of the authority or responsibility of the Commissioner to any prison contractor for “granting, denying or revoking sentence credits; placing an inmate under less restrictive custody, or more restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions.” The Department of Correction has promulgated Uniform Disciplinary Procedures to enable the Commissioner and the Department to retain their authority over discipline in privately-run prisons, while using the services of correctional officers employed in those prisons by CCA. Disciplinary Boards