State of Tennessee v. Wanda Hinson
[…] Furthermore, this Court has previously rejected arguments that a defendant was prejudiced by the state’s failure to provide arrest and conviction records in response to a discovery motion. In those contexts, this Court found that the defendant was not prejudiced by the state’s omission because the arrest records of potential trial witnesses and all conviction records are available upon request per statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-507 (stating that copies of conviction records are available to any citizen upon request); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(c)(3) (“Release of arrest histories of a defendant or potential witness in a criminal proceeding to an attorney of record in the proceeding shall be made available to such attorney upon request.”); State v. Burton, 751 S.W.2d 440, 448 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988) (affirming a trial court’s denial of a defendant’s motion to compel the state to furnish defendant with copies of the state’s witnesses’ arrest records); see also State v.