STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARTHIAS S. PHILLIPS and LANARD
[…] felony murder conviction because the jury found that he did not have a criminally responsible intent.
As outlined above, criminal responsibility for the facilitation of a felony is defined as follows: “A
person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to
commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-
402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a). Section 39-11-402 defines the crime of criminal responsibility
for the conduct of another, and sub-section 39-11-402(2) enumerates one of the ways in which a
person may be criminally responsible for the criminal conduct of another, namely by “[a]cting with
intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of
the offense [and] solicit[ing], direct[ing], aid[ing], or attempt[ing] to aid another person to commit
an offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). Defendant Phillips argues that because the jury
charge included the above definition and because the jury found him guilty of facilitation based on
these definitions, the jury found that he did not have a criminally responsible intent. Defendant