State of Tennessee v. James A. Mellon
[…] Brimmer, 876 S.W.2d 75, 87 (Tenn.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1020, 115 S. Ct. 585, 130 L. Ed. 2d 499 (1994). This assignment is without merit. PROPORTIONALITY REVIEW I. The evidence presented in its entirety and as contained in the record was insufficient as a matter of law to support a sentence of death. The defendant argues that the death sentence in his case is disproportionate when a comparison of the penalties received by other defendants in similar cases is undertaken as mandated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206. That section provides that this court shall consider whether the “sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 206(c)(1)(D). In conducting a comparative proportionality review, we begin with the presumption that the sentence of death is proportional with the crime of first degree murder. State v.