State of Tennessee v. James A. Mellon
[…] On appeal, the defendant argues that the relevant inquiry turns on the meaning of the words “previously convicted” in section 39-13-204(i)(2). Although acknowledging case law pointing to a contrary result, he argues that the phrase should be construed consistent with the definition of “prior conviction” as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b), citing the holding of our supreme court in State v. Blouvett, 904 S.W.2d 111 (Tenn. 1995), in support. Section 40-35-106(b) contains part of the general sentencing provisions applicable to multiple offenders and provides as follows: “‘Prior conviction’ means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” Interpreting this language, the Blouvett court concluded that the phrase “‘prior conviction’ means a conviction that has been adjudicated prior to the commission of the more recent offense for which sentence is to be imposed.” 904 S.W.2d at 113. The defendant argues that because both the (i)(2)