Coldwell Banker-Hoffman Burke and Donna Sliney v. Kra Holdings
[…] The Barden Court held that an affiliate broker lacks the legal capacity to bring an action directly against the broker’s client. The trial court correctly granted summary judgment, because Ms. Sliney may not maintain an action to recover a commission. -6- Moreover, Ms. Sliney’s claim for a fee for a sale of the real estate fails, because there was no written agency agreement. T.C.A. § 62-13-401, as in effect on January 1, 1996 provides: A real estate licensee may provide real estate services to any party in a prospective transaction, with or without an agency relationship to one (1) or more parties to the transaction. Until such time as a licensee enters into a specific written agreement to establish an agency relationship with one (1) or more parties to a transaction, such licensee shall be considered a facilitator and shall not be considered an agent or advocate of any party to the transaction. An agency or subagency relationship shall not be assumed, implied or created without a written bilateral agreement that establishes the terms and conditions of such agency or subagency relationship. (Emphasis Added). It is undisputed that there was no agency agreement between Anderson and Sliney or any of the brokers at Coldwell Banker-Hoffman Burke, Inc.