State of Tennessee v. Wendy Stevens
[…] See State v. Marsha L. McClellan, No. E2000-02373-CCA-R3-CD, 2001 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 292, at *20 (Knoxville, Apr. 19, 2001); State v. Danielle L. Walker, No. E2000-00578-CCA-R3-CD, 2001 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 235, at *11 (Knoxville, Mar. 29, 2001). Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying judicial diversion. III. Conclusion Finding no error, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. ___________________________________ NORMA McGEE OGLE, JUDGE 3 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-118(a) (1997) (“[a] person com mits the crime o f illegal possession of a credit or debit card who, knowing the person does not have the consent of the owner or issuer, takes, exercises control over or otherwise uses such card or information from such card.”) -6-