REECE CALLOWAY LOUDERMILK v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Furthermore, he negotiated with the prosecutor for six weeks until he secured an
offer of an effective 35-year sentence as a Range I standard offender, a substantial reduction from
the state's initial offer. The post-conviction court found no deficiency by trial counsel; the evidence
does not preponderate against this finding.
The petitioner contends counsel was ineffective by failing to inform petitioner he was
ineligible to be sentenced as a Range II multiple offender because his prior Virginia conviction
consisted of an offense committed after the instant offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(1)
("'Prior conviction' means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the
offense for which the defendant is being sentenced."). However, as noted by the post-conviction
court, petitioner still faced the possibility of 125 years even as a standard offender. Thus, petitioner
has not shown that had he known he faced 125 years instead of 200 years, he would have insisted
on going to trial.