STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES ANTHONY CLINE
[…] considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances.” State v. Ashby, 823
S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). In conducting a de novo review, this court must consider (a) all the
evidence at trial and the sentencing hearing; (b) the presentence report; (c) the sentencing principles;
(d) the arguments of counsel; (e) the nature and characteristics of the offenses; (f) any statutory
mititgating and enhancing factors; (g) any statement that the defendant made on his own behalf; and
(h) the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § § 40-35-102 and -103 (1997),
and -210(b) (Supp. 2001). The burden of showing that a sentence was improper is upon the
appealing party. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d), Sentencing Commission Comments.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) recognizes that “state prison capacities and the
funds to build and maintain them are limited,” and provides that only “convicted felons committing
the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and
morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority
regarding sentencing involving incarceration.” A defendant who does not fall within this class of
offenders and “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E
felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of
evidence to the contrary.” Tenn.