IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] community.” He first contends that since Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-28-123(b)(1)
is a penal statute, it must therefore be construed strictly against the State. He
then notes that he was not in work release, educational release, restitution
release, or any programs authorized by Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 41-21-208 or
41-21-227. He argues that he was merely out of prison for a single day, pursuant
-5-
to a short-lived institutional experiment. Thus, he claims, his subsequent
felonies were not committed under the circumstances that would require
deprivation of parole eligibility under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-28-123(b)(1).
We note, however, that the statute clearly states that it is not limited
to the types of programs it names specifically, but also applies to any program
“whereby the prisoner enjoys the privilege of supervised release into the
community.” We believe there can be no doubt that by leaving prison for a
basketball game in the company of a departmental employee, Mr. Wheeler was
enjoying the privilege of supervised release into the community.
Mr. Wheeler cites to us the case of Johnson v. State, App. No. 01-A-
01-9312-CH00535 (Tenn.