State of Tennessee v. Claude W. Cheeks
[…] Holder, 15 S.W.3d 905, 911 (Tenn. Crim. App. 199 9), and the appellant conceded that he comm itted the offenses, the appropriate time for the motions for judgments of acquittal was at the conclusion of the defense proof. In the instant case, the appe llant m ove d for judg me nts of acquittal at the conclusion of the State’s proof and at the conclusion of the defense pro of. -7- The insanity defense became an affirmative defense on July 1, 1995.4 The statute codifying the defense, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a) (1997), provides: It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant’s acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. Evidence is clear and convincing when “there is no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions to be drawn from the evidence.” State v. Holder, 15 S.W.3d 905, 912 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).